Skip to main content Skip to navigation
WSU Corporate Relations 2018 Winners
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2018 ALASKA AIRLINES TRAVEL AWARD WINNERS.

The Grantees

Thanks to the generosity of Alaska Airlines, 86 WSU faculty, graduate, and undergraduate students can engage in learning and outreach activities related to key sustainability research areas: Food, Energy and Water, Built Environment, and Aerospace and Transportation. The 2018 grant winners are listed below for your reference.

Itron Food, Energy, Water

Carlos Zuniga, Graduate Student
Department: Biological Systems Engineering

Lei Zhang, Faculty/Extension
Department: Plant Pathology

Jie Xu, Graduate Student
Department: Biological Systems Engineering

Bruce Williamson – Benavides, Graduate Student  (2)  
Department: Molecular Plant Science

Stephanie Sjoberg, Graduate Student (2)     
Department: Crop and Soil Sciences

Sarah Roley, Faculty/Extension
Department: School of the Environment

Zhi Qu, Graduate Student
Department: Biological Systems Engineering

Na Pang, Graduate Student
Department: Biological Systems Engineering
Hui Min Oung, Graduate Student       
Department: IBC

Cristian Olaya, Graduate Student
Department: Plant Pathology

Rachelle Muzones, Undergraduate Student     
Department: Bioengineering

Fariborz Musavi, Faculty/Extension
Department: Electircal Engineering and Computer Science

Lindani Moyo, Graduate Student
Department: Molecular Plant Science

Kevan Moffett, Faculty/Extension
Department: School of the Environment

Wendy Mateo, Graduate Student
Department: Biological Systems Engineering

Afef Marzougui, Graduate Student
Department: Biological Systems Engineering

Xiaochi Ma, Graduate Student    
Department: Crop and Soil Sciences

Pavitra Krishna Kumar, Graduate Student      
Department: Biological Systems Engineering

Olga Kozhar, Graduate Student    
Department: Plant Pathology

Jong-Hoon Kim, Faculty/Extension     
Department: Mechanical Engineering

Lee Kalcsits, Graduate Student
Department: Horticulture

Jikhan Jeong, Graduate Student  
Department: School of Economics

Seyedehsanaz Jarolmasjed, Graduate Student 
Department: Biological Systems Engineering

Seanna Hewitt, Graduate Student  
Department: Molecular Plant Science

Gillian Hawkins, Undergraduate Student
Department: Crop and Soil Sciences

Jiewen Guan, Graduate Student    
Department: Biological Systems Engineering

Xiangyu Gu, Graduate Student       
Department: Chemical Engineering

Ashley Colby, Graduate Student    
Department: Sociology

Ryan Christian, Graduate Student     
Department: Horticulture

Zhao Chen, Graduate Student  
Department: Civil and Environmental Engineering

Tanya Cheeke, Faculty/Extension       
Department: Biology

Embrey Bronstad, Faculty/Extension
Department: Biological Systems Engineering

Alexander Baston, Graduate Student
Department: Plant Pathology

Henry Baker, Undergraduate Student
Department: Business Marketing

Achour Amiri, Faculty/Extension        
Department: Plant Pathology

Md Emran Ali, Faculty/Extension
Department: Plant Pathology

Md Emran Ali, Faculty/Extension     
Department: Plant Pathology

Cornelius Adewale, Graduate Student
Department: School of the Environment

Ashlie Adams, Undergraduate Student
Department: Bioengineering

Shaoqu Xie, Faculty/Extension
Department: Chemical Engineering and Bioengineering

Evan Terrell, Graduate Student
Department: Biological Systems Engineering

Jean-Sabin McEwen, Faculty/Extension
Department: Chemical Engineering and Bioengineering

Guodong Ding, Faculty/Extension
Department: Chemical Engineering

Kristin Bryant, Graduate Student
Department: Chemical Engineering

Qusay Bkour, Graduate Student
Department: Chemical Engineering

David Bakken, Faculty/Extension
Department: Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Qiang Zhang, Faculty/Extension
Department: Chemistry

Kyle Groden, Graduate Student
Department: Chemical Engineering and Bioengineering

Jordan Fernandez, Undergraduate Student
Department: Chemistry

 

Boeing Aerospace and Transportation

Yayun Zhang, Faculty/Extension     
Biological Systems Engineering

Jianghao Zhang, Graduate Student
Chemical Engineering and Bioengineering

Bin Yang, Faculty/Extension
Biological Systems Engineering

Zhangyang Xu, Graduate Student
Biological Systems Engineering

Patricia Townsend, Faculty/Extension
Agriculture and Natural Resources

Yaojing Qui, Graduate Student
Biological Systems Engineering

Moriko Qian, Graduate Student
Biological Systems Engineering

Rebecca Polsin, Undergraduate Student
Civil Engineering

Ashutos Parhi, Graduate Student
Biological Systems Engineering

Natalie Martinkus, Faculty/Extension
Composite Materials and Engineering Center

Xiaolu Li, Graduate Student
Biological Systems Engineering

Qizhen Li, Faculty/Extension
Mechanical and Materials Engineering

Fnu Fitria, Graduate Student
Biological Systems Engineering

Maryam Davaritouchaee, Graduate Student
Chemical Engineering

Lathan Card, Graduate Student
Composite Materials and Engineering Center

Ali Abghari, Graduate Student
Biological Systems Engineering

Muhammad Usman Khan, Graduate Student
Biological Systems Engineering

Chuhua Jia, Graduate Student
Chemical Engineering and Bioengineering

Hooman Ghaffarzadeh, Graduate Student
Electrical Engineering

Jacob Bray, Graduate Student
Chemical Engineering

Panpan Dong, Graduate Student
Mechanical and Materials Engineering

McKinstry Built Environment

Nolan Sijer, Undergraduate Student
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Karen Sanguinet, Faculty/Extension
Crop and Soil Sciences
Milena Rangelov, Graduate Student
Chemical Engineering

Russell Owen, Undergraduate Student
Civil Engineering

Somayeh Nassiri, Faculty/Extension
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Maria Lara, Graduate Student
Civil Engineering

Efran Ghaderi, Graduate Student
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Xiao Fu, Graduate Student
Biological Systems Engineering

Othman AlShareedah, Graduate Student
Civil and Environmental Engineering

The Boeing Aerospace and Transportation & The McKinstry Built Environment

Subhanshu Gupta, Faculty/Extension
Electircal Engineering and Computer Science

Itron Food, Energy and Water & The Boeing Aerospace and Transportation 

Huan Hu, Graduate Student
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Xiahui Zhang, Graduate Student
Mechanical and Materials Engineering

Itron Food, Energy and Water & The McKinstry Built Environment

Xiaochao Xiong, Graduate Student
Biological Systems Engineering

Elmar Villota, Graduate Student
Biological Systems Engineering